HOMENewsArticle Display

Wing holds commanders calls, announces award winners

KEESLER AIR FORCE BASE, Miss. --

Col. Jennie Johnson, 403rd Wing commander held the first commander’s calls for 2019 during the February Unit Training Assembly Feb. 9, 2019, announcing Air Force Reserve Command and 403rd Wing award winners.

The two AFRC awards announced were the Weather Squadron of the Year for 2018, going to the 53rd Weather Reconnaissance Squadron and the Weather Organization of the Year for 2018 was received by the 5th Operational Weather Flight.

In addition to the weather organizations’ successes, Johnson was recognized by the AFRC Recruiting Service as Wing Commander of the Year for 2018.

The wing also recognized the third quarter, fourth quarter and annual award winners of 2018.

The Airman of the Third Quarter is Senior Airman Rachel Smith from the 403rd Aeromedical Staging Squadron.

The Non-commissioned Officer of the Third Quarter is Staff Sgt. Joshua Cummings from the 403rd Logistics Readiness Squadron.

The Senior Non-commissioned officer of the Third Quarter is Master Sgt. Jeremy Coleman from the 5th Operational Weather Flight.

The Company Grade Officer of the Third Quarter is 1st Lt Anthony Gehl from the 403rd Aircraft Maintenance Squadron.

The Airman of the Fourth Quarter is Senior Airman Joshua Nash from the 403rd Maintenance Squadron.

The Non-commissioned officer of the Fourth Quarter is Staff Sgt. Logan Jokisch from the 12th Operational Weather Flight.

And, the Senior Non-commissioned officer of the Fourth Quarter is Master Sgt. Michael Standsbury from the 403rd Aircraft Maintenance Squadron.

The annual award winners were also announced.

The Airman of the Year is Senior Airman Daniel Gorshe from the 803rd Aircraft Maintenance Squadron.

The Non-commissioned Officer of the Year is Tech. Sgt. Jameel Lemon from the 5th Operational Weather Flight.

The Senior Non-commissioned Officer of the Year is Master Sgt. Robert Rock from the 5th Operational Weather Flight.

The First Sergeant of the Year is Master Sgt. Demetrice White from the 815th Airlift Squadron.

And, the Company Grade Officer of the Year is Capt. Melody Gemuend from the 403rd Force Support Squadron.

Johnson congratulated the award winners and concluded both calls with an overview of what the wing could expect for 2019, emphasizing the importance of readiness.