HOMEAboutBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL STEVEN W. FORTSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Steven W. Fortson is Commander, 403rd Maintenance Group, 403rd Wing, Air Force Reserve Command, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss. He is responsible for more than 500 personnel who maintain 10 WC-130-J and 10 C-130-J aircraft. The group’s mission is to maintain fleet health in support of tactical airlift missions and the only Department of Defense aerial weather reconnaissance mission. The group also provides comprehensive logistical support to assigned units by analyzing requirements and estimating capabilities in order to ensure combat readiness.

Colonel Fortson is a 1999 graduate from Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona, Florida, where he earned a bachelor’s degree in Professional Aeronautics. He received his commission in 2002 from the Academy of Military Science, McGhee Tyson, Air National Guard Base, Knoxville, Tennessee. The colonel is an Air Reserve Technician. During his 28 years of service, he has served in the Air National Guard and the Air Force Reserve as a Squadron Commander, Aircraft Maintenance Officer, Logistics Readiness Officer, and aircraft maintainer.  Prior to his current position, the colonel was the Commander of the 476th Maintenance Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga. 

EDUCATION
1994  Associate Degree in General Studies, Georgia Military College, Milledgeville, Ga.
1998  Associate Degree in Aviation Maintenance Technology, Community College of the Air Force
1999  Bachelor of Science in Professional Aeronautics, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona, Fla.
2004  Logistics Readiness Officer School, Lackland AFB, Texas
2008  Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2009  Aircraft Maintenance Officer School, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2010  Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2011  Masters degree in Logistics, Georgia College & State University, Milledgeville, Ga.
2016  Maintenance Officer Intermediate Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2020  Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1992 – September 2002, Aircraft Mechanic, Robins Air Force Base, Ga.
2. September 2002 – October 2002, Logistics Officer, 622nd Combat Logistics Support Squadron, Robins AFB, Ga.
3. October 2002 – November 2004, Supply Officer in Charge, 908th Airlift Wing, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
4. November 2004 – May 2009, Air Terminal Operations Officer, 94th Aerial Port Squadron, Robins AFB, Ga.
5. May 2009 – September 2011, Maintenance Ops Officer, 476th Maintenance Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.
6. September 2011 – May 2013, Expeditionary Combat Support Deputy Branch Chief, Force Generation Center, Robins AFB, Ga.
7. May 2013 – January 2014, Maintenance Operations Officer, 920th Maintenance Squadron, Patrick AFB, Fla.
8. January 2014 – June 2015, Commander, 920th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Patrick AFB, Fla.
9. June 2015 – November 2016, Commander, 94th Maintenance Squadron, Dobbins Air Reserve Base, Ga.
10. November 2016 – October 2017, Aircraft Maintenance Branch Chief, Directorate of Logistics, Engineering, and Force Protection, Robins AFB, Ga.
11. October 2017 – August 2020, Commander, 476th Maintenance Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.
12. September 2020 – Present, Commander, 403rd MXG, Keesler AFB, Miss.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal
National Defense Service Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with gold border
Air Force Longevity Service with four oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with M device
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (Rifle)

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Sept. 13, 2002
First Lieutenant    Sept. 13, 2004
Captain Sept. 13, 2006
Major Sept. 13, 2011
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 13, 2016
Colonel April 2, 2021

(Current as of April 2021)