HOMEAboutBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL REGINALD G. TRUJILLO, JR.

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Reggie Trujillo is the Commander of the 403rd Mission Support Group, Keesler Air Force Base, Mississippi. He leads more than 600 Citizen Airmen and civilians in four squadrons and one flight who provide peacetime and wartime agile combat support for the 403rd Wing, 22nd Air Force, Air Force Reserve Command and Air Mobility Command. The 403rd MSG provides security, communications, logistics, personnel management and information management programs for the 403rd Wing’s 1,600 Reserve and civilian personnel.

Throughout his career, he has held a wide variety of logistics and agile combat support positions at the squadron, wing and higher headquarters levels, to include Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Air Forces Central Command, HQ Air Force, U.S. Transportation Command and the Joint Staff. He has deployed numerous times, leading operational teams in support of Operations Provide Comfort, Northern Watch, Southern Watch, Desert Fox, Iraqi and Enduring Freedom, and Inherent Resolve.

EDUCATION
1992   Bachelor of Science in Political Science, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona
1995   Bachelor of Science in Public Administration, George Mason University, Fairfax, Va.
1995   Transportation Officer Basic Course (Distinguished Graduate), Lackland AFB, Texas
2001   Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002   Air Force Intern Program (Strategic Policy Intern-IDE residence), Pentagon, Washington D.C.
2002   Master of Arts in Organizational Management, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
2005   Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2005   Advanced Logistics Readiness Officer Course (ALROC), Fort Dix, N.J.
2006   Certificate in Advanced Program in Logistics & Technology, Institute for Business and Defense, Center of Excellence in Logistics and Technology, Chapel Hill, N.C.
2010   Certificate in Advanced Supply Chain Management, St. Louis University, St. Louis, Mo.
2015   Master of Business Administration, Washington University in St. Louis, St. Louis, Mo.
2017   Certificate in Lean Logistics, Saint Louis University, St. Louis, Mo.
2018   Joint Combined Warfare School – Hybrid, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2019   Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1995 - November 1996, Flight Commander, Combat Readiness and Resources Flight, 39th Transportation Squadron, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey
2. November 1996 - May 1999, Flight Commander, Aerial Delivery Flight and Air Terminal Ops Center, 3rd Aerial Port Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C.
3. May 1999 - May 2001, Project Director/Exchange Officer, Joint Air Trans Evaluation Unit, Royal Air Force Brize Norton, United Kingdom
4. June 2001 - June 2002, Air Force Intern, Action Officer, Directorate of Logistics, Installations and Mission Support, Headquarters Air Force and Staff Officer, Mobility Division, Logistics Directorate, J-4, the Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, DC
5. June 2002 - June 2005, Flt CC, Fuels Management/Distribution Flights and Operations Officer, 52nd Logistics Readiness Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
6. June 2005 - July 2007  Branch Chief, Fuels Management and Performance Management, Logistics Directorate, HQ Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
7. July 2007 - August 2008, Executive Officer, 932nd Mission Support Group, 932nd Airlift Wing, Scott AFB, Ill.
8. September 2007 - August 2008, Deputy Division Chief, Logistics Readiness Division, 618th Air Operations Center/ Tanker Airlift Control Center, Scott AFB, Ill.
9. August 2008 - September 2009, Commander, 932nd Logistics Readiness Flight, 932nd Airlift Wing, Scott AFB, Ill.
10. September 2009 - October 2011, Deputy Chief, U.S. Northern Command and Strategic Command Branch; Operations Directorate, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
11. October 2011 - October 2012, Acting Director, Joint Interagency Coordination Group, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill. (Long-term orders while assigned to the Joint Transportation Reserve Unit, 954th Reserve Support Squadron)
12. October 2012 - September 2014, Action Officer, Enterprise Readiness Center, Logistics and Plans Directorate, USTRANSCOM, Scott AFB, Ill. (Long-term orders while assigned to JTRU, 954th RSS)
13. June 2013 - March 2016, Deputy Chief, Deployment and Distribution Operations Center, Operations Directorate, Joint Transportation Reserve Unit /954th Reserve Support Squadron, USTRANSCOM, Scott AFB, Ill.
14. March 2016 - July 2020, Commander, 32nd Aerial Port Squadron, 911th Airlift Wing, Pittsburgh International Air Port Air Reserve Station, Pa.
15. February 2018 - September 2019, Chief, Initiatives Branch, Joint Reserve Component Directorate, USTRANSCOM, Scott AFB, Ill. (Long-term orders while assigned to the 911th AW)
16. October 2019 - July 2020, Maximum On Ground Station Director, 618th Air Operations Center/Tanker Airlift Control Center, Scott AFB, Ill. (Long-term orders while assigned to the 911th  AW)
17. July 2020 - Present, Commander, 403d Mission Support Group, 403rd Wing, Keesler AFB, MS

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 2002 – June 2002, Staff Officer, Mobility Division, Logistics Directorate, the Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. as a captain
2. July 2004 – October 2004, Joint Task Force-Liberia, Camp Longare, Vicenza, Italy as a captain
3. September 2009 – March 2016, Multiple positions culminating as the Deputy Chief, Deployment and Distributions Operations Center, USTRANSCOM, Scott AFB, Ill., as a major
4. February 2018 - October 2019, Chief, Initiatives Branch, Joint Reserve Component Directorate, USTRANSCOM, Scott AFB, Ill., as a lieutenant colonel

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with three Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one Oak Leaf Cluster
Army Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal with one Oak Leaf Cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with two Oak Leaf Clusters
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with four Oak Leaf Clusters
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three Oak Leaf Clusters
National Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Service Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon Short
Air Force Overseas Ribbon Long with one Oak Leaf Cluster
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border with three Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Force Longevity Service with one silver Oak Leaf Cluster
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with 1 "M" Device
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (Pistol)
German Armed Forces Proficiency Badge (Bronze)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant, May 31, 1995                                  
First Lieutenant, May 31, 1997                           
Captain, May 31, 1999
Major, May 31, 2006 
Lieutenant Colonel, August 31, 2011
Colonel, April 1, 2021

(Current as of May 2021)