HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL JENNIE R. JOHNSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Jennie R. Johnson is the Commander of the 403rd Wing, Air Force Reserve Command, Keesler Air Force Base, Mississippi.  As 403rd Wing Commander, she leads over 1,600 Reserve and civilian professionals in the only Air Force Reserve C-130J unit equipped wing. The wing’s mission is to train, equip and employ airlift forces in support of the nation's interests. This includes the only weather reconnaissance mission in the Department of Defense as well as tactical airlift and airdrop, aeromedical evacuation and agile combat support. 

 

Colonel Johnson entered the Air Force through the Direct Appointment Program in September 1994. After an assignment as an assistant staff judge advocate, she attended Joint Undergraduate Navigator Training to become a C-130 navigator. She entered the United States Air Force Reserve in 2003 after nine years on active duty. Since then, the colonel has held leadership positions at the squadron, group, and wing levels and had staff experience at the Numbered Air Force and Air Staff levels. In her civilian capacity, she has served corporate clients for over 12 years at one of the four largest professional services networks in the world.

 

Prior to her current assignment, the colonel was Chief of Staff, 22nd Air Force, Air Force Reserve Command, Dobbins Air Reserve Base, Georgia.

  

EDUCATION

1991 Bachelor of Business Administration in Accounting, Southern Methodist University, Dallas, Texas

1994 Juris Doctor, Marshall-Wythe School of Law, College of William and Mary, Williamsburg, Va.

1994 Judge Advocate General School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

1997 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

1999 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2003 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2004 Masters of Law in Taxation, University of Denver, Denver, Colo.

2006 Staff Judge Advocate Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2011 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2012 Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University, Ft. Lesley J. McNair, Washington D.C.

2014 Advanced Joint Professional Military Education, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.

2014 Safety and Accident Investigation Board President Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. December 1994 - August 1996, Assistant Staff Judge Advocate, 374th Airlift Wing, Yokota AB, Japan

2. August 1996 - February 1997, Student, VT-4 Pensacola Naval Air Station, Fla.

3. February 1997 - June 1998, Student, 562th Fighter Training Squadron, Randolph AFB, Texas

4. June 1998 - June 2001, C-130 Instructor Navigator/Flight Commander, 2nd AS, Pope AFB, N.C.

5. June 2001 - September 2003, Chief, Joint Exercise Control/C-130 Instructor Navigator, USAF Mobility Weapons School, Little Rock AFB, Ark.

6. September 2003 - January 2005, C-130 Navigator, 731st AS, Peterson AFB, Colo.

7. January 2005 - January 2006, Deputy Staff Judge Advocate, 302nd AW, Peterson AFB, Colo.

8. January 2006 - May 2008, Staff Judge Advocate, 302nd AW, Peterson AFB, Colo.

9. May 2008 - August 2010, Chief, Operations Plans, 302nd AW, Peterson AFB, Colo.

10. August 2010 - May 2012, Commander, 302nd OSS, Peterson AFB, Colo.

11. May 2012 - September 2013, Deputy Commander, 22nd AF Detachment 1, Little Rock AFB, Ark.

12. October 2013 - April 2015, Vice Commander, 908th Airlift Wing, Maxwell AFB, Ala. (November 2013-February 2014, Commander, 908th Airlift Wing, Maxwell AFB, Ala.)

13. April 2015 - November 2015, Chief, Total Force Enterprise Division and Chief of Staff, Total Force Continuum Directorate of Strategic Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

14. November 2015 – May 2017, Chief of Staff, 22nd Air Force, Air Force Reserve Command, Dobbins Air Reserve

Base, Ga.

15. May 2017 – Present, Wing Commander, 403rd Wing, Keesler AFB, Miss.

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command navigator

Flight Hours: More than 1,500

Aircraft Flown: C-130E, C-130H2, and C-130H3

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit

Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster

Aerial Achievement Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with valor device and three oak leaf clusters

Air Force Organizational Excellence Award

Combat Readiness Medal with three oak leaf clusters

National Defense Service Medal with bronze star

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Kosovo Campaign Medal with bronze star

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Armed Forces Service Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

First Lieutenant Sep. 28, 1994

Captain Mar. 28, 1995

Major Feb. 1, 2002

Lieutenant Colonel Aug. 1, 2007

Colonel May 24, 2012

 

(Current as of May 2017)