403rd Wing   Right Corner Banner
Join the AF Reserve

Library > Biographies > COLONEL JAY JENSEN
COLONEL JAY JENSEN

photo of COLONEL JAY JENSEN
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Colonel Jay D. Jensen is Commander, 403rd Wing, Air Force Reserve Command, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss. He commands the only Reserve flying unit in Mississippi and the largest tenant unit on Keesler AFB, a wing of more than 1,600 Reservists. The wing's mission is to train, equip and employ airlift forces in world-wide support of the nation's interests. This primarily includes tactical air-land and air-drop of personnel, supplies and equipment. Other missions include providing trained support personnel to augment active duty personnel, support of aeromedical evacuations and humanitarian flights. In addition, he is responsible for the only aerial weather reconnaissance squadron in the Department of Defense.

Colonel Jensen received a reserve commission in November 1987 from Officer Training School at Lackland AFB, and is currently a dual status technician in the Air Force Reserve. Colonel Jensen is a command pilot with more than 6,400 hours, including airlift, special operations, electronic/weather collection and test missions in two crew positions. Prior to assuming his current position Colonel Jensen was the Chief, Programs Division, HQ Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, Ga.

EDUCATION
1987 Bachelor of Arts degree in accounting/management, Peru State College, Peru, Neb.
1994 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2004 Air Command and Staff College by correspondence
2007 Air War College by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1983 - August 1987, continuous photo processing specialist/quality assurance, 173rd Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron, Lincoln Air National Guard Base, Neb.
2. August 1987 - December 1988, T-37B/T-43A student navigator, 439th/451st Flying Training Squadron, Mather AFB, Calif.
3. December 1988 - July 1991, C-130E AWADS instructor navigator, 39th Tactical Airlift Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C.
4. July 1991 - August 1992, T-37B/T-38A student pilot, 8th/25th Flying Training Squadron, Vance AFB, Okla.
5. August 1992 - September 1993, C-12F aircraft commander, 58th Airlift Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, Germany 6. September 1993 - July 1998, C-130E AWADS evaluator pilot/flight commander, 2nd Airlift Squadron; chief of flight safety 23rd Wing/43rd Airlift Wing, Pope AFB, N.C.
7. July 1998 - April 1999, C-130J/C-130E instructor pilot, officer in charge of OL-E, 33rd Flight Test Squadron, Marietta, Ga.
8. April 1999 - July 2001, C/WC-130J deputy test director/operations officer, Air Force Operational Test and Evaluation Center, OL-A, Keesler AFB, Miss.
9. July 2001 - March 2004, chief of tactics, 815th Airlift Squadron, Stan/Eval pilot, 403rd Operations Group, Keesler AFB, Miss.
10. March 2004 -January 2006, Director, Operations, 53rd Weather Reconnaissance Squadron, Keesler AFB, Miss.
11. January 2006 - July 2008, Commander, 403rd Operations Group, Keesler AFB, Miss.
12. July 2008- October 2009, assistant to and Commander, 315th Operations Group, Charleston AFB, S.C.
13. October 2009 - May 2011, chief, Programs Division, HQ Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, Ga.
14. May 2011 - Present, Commander, 403rd Wing, Keesler AFB, Miss.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Navigator/Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 6,300
Aircraft flown: T-37B, T-38A, C-12F, C-17A, C-130E/J, WC-130J, C-130J-30

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with one device
Southwest Asia Service Medal with one device
Armed Forces Service Medal Humanitarian Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Long Tour Ribbon
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with three oak leaf clusters
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon with device
Air Force Training Ribbon with one oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Nov. 19, 1987
First Lieutenant Nov. 19, 1989
Captain Nov. 19, 1991
Major June 1, 1999
Lieutenant Colonel Oct. 19, 2004
Colonel Feb. 7, 2008

(current as of May 2011)





 Inside 403rd Wing

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    Sexual Assault Awareness & Prevention   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508