403rd Wing   Right Corner Banner
Join the AF Reserve

Library > Biographies > BRIGADIER GENERAL JAMES J. MUSCATELL JR.
BRIGADIER GENERAL JAMES J. MUSCATELL JR.

photo of BRIGADIER GENERAL JAMES J. MUSCATELL JR.
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Brigadier General James J. Muscatell, Jr. is Commander, 403rd Wing, Air Force Reserve Command, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss. He commands the only Reserve flying unit in Mississippi and the largest tenant unit on Keesler AFB, a wing of more than 1,400 Reservists. The wing's mission is to train, equip and employ airlift forces in worldwide support of the nation's interests. This primarily includes tactical air-land and air-drop of personnel, supplies and equipment. Other missions include providing trained support personnel to augment active-duty personnel, support of aeromedical evacuations and humanitarian flights. In addition, he is responsible for the only aerial weather reconnaissance squadron in the Department of Defense.

A graduate of the United States Air Force Academy, General Muscatell was awarded his bachelor's degree in humanities and commission in 1979. He entered the Air Force Reserve unit program in 1986 after seven years active duty in a variety of assignments. During his 22 years in the unit program, the general has seen duty as a pilot, operations support flight commander, operations officer, Operations Group deputy commander, Operations Group commander, and Airlift Wing commander. The general has served on the Air Force Crisis Action Team for post 9-11 civil support, coordinated Air Force Reserve Command's first wartime command deployment package during Operation Enduring Freedom, deactivated the last C-141 squadron at Charleston AFB, commanded the first C-17 European strategic intratheater deployment and commanded the 409th Aerospace Expeditionary Group during Operation Iraqi Freedom in Bourgas, Bulgaria. General Muscatell was also the Commander, 934th Airlift Wing, Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport Air Reserve Station, Minn. Prior to assuming his current position, General Muscatell was the Commander, 302nd Airlift Wing, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo., responsible for ensuring medium range airlift for tactical airland and airdrop, Modular Airborne Fire Fighting and Aero-medical Evacuation.

EDUCATION
1979 Bachelor of Arts degree in Humanities, USAFA, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1983 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1997 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2000 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2007 Master of Arts degree in Ministry Leadership, Crown College, St. Bonafacius, Minn.
2008 Joint Forces Reserve Orientation Course, Joint Forces War College, Norfolk, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1979 - August 1980, undergraduate pilot training, (unit), Reese AFB, Texas
2. December 1980 - May 1986, C-141 pilot, scheduler, safety officer and simulator examiner, 62nd Military Airlift Wing, McChord AFB, Wash.
3. May 1986 - August 1998, C-141 squadron standardization and evaluation, chief pilot, chief of current operations, operations support flight commander, operations officer, Deputy Commander, 446th Operations Group, 446th Airlift Wing, McChord AFB, Wash.
4. August 1998 - February 2001, C-17 operations officer, Deputy Commander, 315th Operations Group, 315th Airlift Wing, Charleston AFB, S.C.
5. February 2001 - September 2003, Commander, 514th Operations Group, 514th Air Mobility Wing, McGuire AFB, N.J.
6. September 2003 - April 2006, Commander, 934th Airlift Wing, Minneapolis-St.Paul International Airport Air Reserve Station, Minn.
7. April 2006 - January 2009, Commander, 302nd Airlift Wing, Peterson AFB, Colo.
8. January 2009 - Present, Commander, 403rd Wing, Keesler AFB, Miss.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 7,100
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, C-141, C-130, C-17 and KC-10

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Army Commendation Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device and five oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with two devices
Air Force Good Conduct Medal
National Defense Service Medal with two devices
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two devices
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with gold border
Air Force Longevity Service Medal with five devices
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with "M" device and oak leaf cluster
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Government of Kuwait)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 30, 1979
First Lieutenant May 30, 1981
Captain May 30, 1983
Major March 8, 1990
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 18, 1998
Colonel Feb. 27, 2002
Brigadier General April 7, 2009

(Current as of April 2009)





 Inside 403rd Wing

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act